.

Nalbari District Judiciary

History

The District & Sessions Judge Court, Nalbari was inaugaurated by Hon'ble Chief Justice Sri P.C Reddi, Chief Justice Gauhati High Court on 11th April 1986. The first Judicial Officer to come as District Judge was Sri S.P Rajkhowa. The list mentioned below shows the District & Sessions Judge in Nalbari.

SL. NONAMEFROMTO
1.Sri S.P. Rajkhowa11-04-198619-05-1987
2.Sri P. Kalita19-05-198719-05-1988
3.Sri D.N. Hazarika19-05-198820-09-1988
4.Sri R.K. Ganguli11-10-198812-07-1989
5.Sri P.G. Agarwal12-07-198925-10-1989
6.Sri T. Sarmah25-11-198904-06-1990
7.Sri R.K. Sarmah28-06-199024-05-1991
8.Sri S.K. Kar24-06-199111-04-1992
9.Sri K. Sarmah 20-04-199216-06-1995
10.Sri G.C. Deka17-06-199528-02-1997
11.Md. A. Khalique17-03-199706-01-1999
12.Sri B.C. Das06-01-199916-05-2000
13.Sri B. Bora30-06-200025-05-2004
14.Sri D. Deka25-05-200404-01-2007
15.Sri N. K. Bora18-01-200725-09-2007
16.Sri L.c. Dey (i/c)25-09-200718-02-2008
17.Sri P.K. Khanikar18-02-200802-03-2009
18.Sri P.K. Das05-05-200914-06-2011
19.Smti. Minakshi Rongpi14-06-201130-11-2011
20.Sri S.K. Sarma01-12-201102-01-2013
21.Sri Mir Alfaz Ali09-01-201330-04-2013
22.Sri B.K. Sen01-05-201302-02-2016
23.Smti. Selina Begum09-02-201625-02-2019
24.Smti. Dipali Bhuyan01-03-201930-04-2019
25.Smti. Sharmila Bhuyan30-04-2019Till Date
Showing entries (filtered from total entries)

The Court of Chief Judicial Magistrate was established in the year 1980, but it was earlier Addtional Chief Judicial Magistrate and Sri P.G Agarwala was the first Addl. Chief Judicial Magistrate from 06-05-80 to 12-11-80. The records available show that the Chief Judicial Magistrate court started functioning in the year 1985 headed by Sri K.K Das. on 02-09-85. The Courts of Sub-divisional Magistrate,Nalbari is in the court building of Deputy Commissioner, Nalbari since it started and since then the Court of the Sub-divisional Judicial Magistrate, Nalbari is functioning in the present location at the building of the Deputy Commissioner, Nalbari. The list mentioned below shows the Chief Judicial Magistrate in Nalbari.

Sl. NoNameFromTo
1.Sri K.K. Das02-09-198504-05-1987
2.Sri N. Sarma (Acting) 05-05-198718-06-1987
3.Sri A.B. Das19-06-198730-09-1988 (A.N.)
4.Sri G.C. Deka30-09-1988 (A.N.)04-03-1991 (A.N.)
5.Md. I.H. Mallik04-03-1991 (A.N.)27-12-1993 (F.N.)
6.Sri S.C. Sarma27-12-1993 (F.N.)12-01-1995 (F.N.)
7.Md. J.A. Ahmed17-01-1995 (F.N.)30-06-1995 (F.N.)
8.Sri N. Sarma05-07-1955 (F.N.)30-04-1998 (F.N.)
9.Sri Tarun Phukan20-05-1998 (F.N.)06-02-1999
10.Md. G.S. Sarkar15-02-199907-02-2000
11.Sri T. Bonia07-02-200019-02-2001
12.Sri B. J. Mahanta19-02-200119-12-2002
13.Sri P. Payeng20-12-200218-05-2004
14.Md. Saiful Islam18-05-200405-02-2007
15.Mrs. Latika Baruah07-02-200721-02-2008
16.Smti. Nirupama Rajkumari21-02-2008--
17.Sri Prasanta Saikia--13-06-2011
18.Sri Thaneswar Kalita15-06-201127-08-2012
19.Sri Dibyajyoti Mahanta 28-08-201216-03-2015
20.Sri Naimuddin Ahmed17-03-201502-02-2018
21.Smti. Kangki Rani Deka02-02-201804-02-2019
22.Sri Kumud Chandra Boro06-02-2019Till Date
Showing entries (filtered from total entries)